Volunteer Hotline 028 9081 8385 | volunteers@biokineticeurope.com

Sign up for a Trial

Menu

Privacy

[BioKinetic Europe Limited] ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. We keep certain basic information when you visit our website and recognise the importance of keeping that information secure and letting you know what we will do with it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is [BioKinetic Europe Limited] of [14-18 Great Victoria Street,  Belfast, BT2 7BA] (registration number [NI31415]).

This policy only applies to our site. If you leave our site via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the policy of that website provider. We have no control over that policy or the terms of the website and you should check their policy before continuing to access the site.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site [www.biokineticeurope.com] (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, operating system, browser usage and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.
  • Technical information including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, browser type inversion, time zone setting, browser plug-in types inversions, operating system and platform.  
  • Further information about your visit including the full uniform resource locators (URL) and clickstream, through and from our site (including date and time), page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number (if any).
IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual and we will not collect personal information in this way.

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  •          To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  •          To speed up your searches.
  •          To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.  For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purpose for which we use them, see our Cookie Policy

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • To administer our site and or internal purposes, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research statistical and survey purposes and to keep our site safe and secure and to measure and understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others and to deliver relevant advertising to you.
Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group which means our subsidiaries or ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries as defined in Section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006. 

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  1. Business partners, suppliers and subcontractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;
  2. Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others;
  3. Analytics and search engine providers who assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site;
  4. In the event that we sell or buy and business or assets, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such assets or business;
  5. If Biokinetic Europe Limited, or if all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  6. If we are under a duty to share or disclose your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements or to protect the rights, property and safety of Biokinetic Europe Limited, our customers or others.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

 

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us as admin@biokineticeurope.com.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you.  Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.  Any access requests will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. 

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. However, we advise that you check this page regularly to keep up to date with any necessary changes.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to admin@biokineticeurope.com.